Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: Yorkshire Topography
387 Items Display
Items
Page of 39

2046  AIREBOROUGH AND HORSFORTH MUSEUM SOCIETY,  MORE OF OLD AIRBOROUGH.  Quarter bound in crimson leather with gilt titles and ruling and with marbled boards. Several photographic illustrations with adjoining text. A near mint copy of this out of print title. pp. 150.  M. T. D. Rigg, Guiseley.1986.  £28

For Delivery outside UK please call

8699  AIREBOROUGH AND HORSFORTH MUSEUM SOCIETY,  OLD AIREBOROUGH.  Quarter green leather with raised bands and gilt title in very good, unclipped dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine. pp. Subscribers' list, 139.  M.T.D. Rigg, Guiseley.1984.  £15

For Delivery outside UK please call

7297  'A NATIVE OF CRAVEN' (Pseud. Rev. William CARR),  HORAE MOMENTA CRAVENAE, OR THE DIALECT OF CRAVEN,  Recently rebound in full cream sheep with stamped decoration and gilt title to spine. All edges uncut. A good clean copy of the first edition. pp. v, 125.  London.1824.  £85

For Delivery outside UK please call

8608  ANDREWS William,  PICTURESQUE YORKSHIRE.  Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt title and amorials to cover and gilt title and decoration to spine. Photographs throughout. Covers a little worn, with a section missing from the top of the spine, but a good copy internally. pp. 118 plus photographs.  Valentine and Sons, Dundee.N/D (c.1918).  £12

For Delivery outside UK please call

524  ANON.,  ROUNDHAY HALL: THE LIBRARY OF COL. SIR EDWARD ALLEN BROTHERTON.  Printed for private circulation. Quarto in original printed paper wraps. Photographic frontispiece and many facsimile plates of books throughout. Slight fraying to edges of wraps, otherwise a very good copy. pp. 161.  Leeds.1926.  £38

For Delivery outside UK please call

5672  ATKINSON D.H.,  RALPH THORESBY, THE TOPOGRAPHER;  Half contemporary calf with raised bands and gilt-lettered labels over marbled boards. A Limited Edition of 500 copies, of which this is No. 361. Top edge coloured, other edges uncut. Very slight darkening to bands, otherwise an extremely good copy. pp 443; 443 plus indices and subscribers' list.  Walker & Laycock, Leeds.1885/7.  £165

For Delivery outside UK please call

6504  ATKINSON Rev. J.C.,  GLOSSARY OF THE CLEVELAND DIALECT:  Thick 4to. Hansomely re-bound in quarter parchment and green cloth over bevelled boards with silver lettered leather label. t.e.g., other edges uncut. A very good clean copy. pp. liv, 616.  John Russell Smith, London.1868.  £60

For Delivery outside UK please call

9015  ATKINSON Frank &  AISLED HOUSES IN THE HALIFAX AREA.  4to. A section from a larger journal in heavy grey boards with title label to front cover and linen backstrip. With photographic illustrations and architectural drawings. A very good copy. pp. 77-94 plus blanks.  Antiquaries Journal,.1967.  £20

For Delivery outside UK please call

9559  ATKINSON Frank (Edited by),  SOME ASPECTS OF THE 18th CENTURY WOOLLEN AND WORSTED TRADE IN HALIFAX.  Printed card wraps. Frontispiece and other illustrations. A very good copy. pp. 76.  Halifax Museums.1956.  £8

For Delivery outside UK please call

8554  BADDLEY M.J.B.,  A THOROUGH GUIDE TO YORKSHIRE - PARTS I AND II (2 Vols).  Both volumes are in red stamped cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine and with rounded corners. Both volumes contain numerous local advertisements and are complete with coloured maps. Very good copies of the 5th and 2nd editions respectively.  Thomas Nelson, London and Dulau and Co., London.1908/1893.  £30

For Delivery outside UK please call

387 Items Display
Items
Page of 39