Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: Travel and Exploration
87 Items Display
Items
Page of 9

4500  ABRAHAM George D.,  MODERN MOUNTAINEERING.  Pale blue cloth with printed title to spine and in unclipped dustwrapper. Sixteen monochrome photographs. Dustwrapper slightly torn to head of spine and bottom front cover otherwise a very good copy of the second edition. pp. 198.  Methuen & Co., London.1945.  £15

For Delivery outside UK please call

9496  ASHTON Steve,  CLASSIC WALKS IN WALES.  4to. Laminated photographic boards in good dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout and with maps. A very good copy. pp. 142.  Promotional Reprint Company.1995.  £9

For Delivery outside UK please call

8875  BONNINGTON Chris,  BOUNDLESS HORIZONS.  Light blue cloth with silvered title to spine in very good illustrated dustwrapper,slightly chipped and creased to head of spine. Maps and photographs throughout. A very good copy. pp. 687  Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London.2000.  £14

For Delivery outside UK please call

5679  CASTERET Norbert,  MORE YEARS UNDER THE EARTH.  Red cloth with printed title to spine in illustrated dustwrapper. Slightly spotted to edges, otherwise a very good copy indeed in similar dustwrapper. pp 164.  Scientific Book Club, London.1962  £20

For Delivery outside UK please call

7160  CASTERET Norbert,  CAVE MEN NEW AND OLD.  Green cloth with gilt title to spine in chipped and repaired illustrated dustwrapper. With 16 pages of photogravure plates and a diagram. A very good copy of the first english edition. pp. xiii, 178.  J. M. Dent and Sons, London.1951.  £16

For Delivery outside UK please call

7078  DEMPSTER Andrew,  THE GRAHAMS.  Softback in illustrated wrappers. A very good copy. pp. 256  Mainstream.2003.  £6

For Delivery outside UK please call

4951  GEMMEL A.  UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE.  Dark brown cloth with gilt title to spine in near pristine photographic dustwrapper with minimal chips. Map to frontispiece and a 10 further photographs and several maps as called for. A Yorkshire pot-holing classic. Near fine in similar dustwrapper. pp. 141.  Dalesman Publishing Co., Clapham.1952.  £25

For Delivery outside UK please call

9150  HARRER Heinrich,  THE WHITE SPIDER.  Grey cloth with gilt title in very good, unclipped dustwrapper. Black and white photographs. Edges a little spotted, but a very good copy. pp. 312.  Hart-Davis, MacGibbon.1977.  £24

For Delivery outside UK please call

7509  HAWKRIDGE John,  UPHILL ALL THE WAY.  Mustard cloth with silvered title in pristine, illustrated dustwrapper. Photographs. Born with cerebral palsy, the author's story of his mountaineering triumph inthe Himalayas. Fine. pp. 246  Michael Joseph, London.1991.  £8

For Delivery outside UK please call

7712  JUDSON David (Edited by),  CAVING PRACTICE AND EQUIPMENT.  Quarto in black cloth with gilt titleand in pristine, unclipped, illustrated dustwrapper. Diagrams and photographs throughout. A very good copy. pp.238.  David and Charles, Newton Abbot.1984.  £14

For Delivery outside UK please call

87 Items Display
Items
Page of 9