|
153
CALTHROP Dion Clayton,
ENGLISH COSTUME
Ornately decorated and printed maroon cloth with slight rubbing to edges of spine. Coloured frontispiece, other coloured plates and black and white text illustrations throughout. A good copy. pp. xvi, 463.
A & C Black, London.1926
£20
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
186
GILBEY Sir Walter,
GEORGE MORLAND: HIS LIFE AND HIS WORKS.
Pictorial light blue cloth with gilt titling to front cover and spine. t.e.g. Coloured frontispiece and many illustrated plates throughout. Very slight rubbing to edges of binding and frontispiece loose, otherwise a fine copy. pp.xix, 288.
A & C Black, London.1907.
£75
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8529
ALLEN Minna Loftus,
SHOW PEKINGESE.
Limp yellow cloth with printed titles. Illustrated. Covers a little marked, but a good copy. pp. 50 plus plates.
"Our Dogs" Publishing Company, Manchester.N/D.
£8
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7564
ALMANAC,
THE BRITISH ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1829.
Publisher's original dark blue sand-grained cloth with gilt title to spine. Diagrams, charts, tables and Year Book of general information. Corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a very good copy. pp.246.
Charles Knight, London.1829.
£40
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
9719
[ANSTEY Christopher],
THE NEW BATH GUIDE: OR, MEMOIRS OF THE B-R-D FAMILY. IN A SERIES OF POETICAL EPISTLES. THE SEVENTH EDITION.
Contemporary full calf with shallow raised bands, gilt-lettered label and gilt floral decoration to compartments and borders. Engraved frontispiece. Covers and spine a little worn, but binding firm, and gilt dulled. Some spotting, largely to preliminaries. A good copy. pp. viii, 173.
J. Dodsley, London.1770.
£65
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8959
ARBUTHNOT John M.D.,
AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE OF AILMENTS,
Contemporary calf with shallow raised bands. An early book on common ailments and diet. Arbuthnot was a noted physician and wit in the age of Pope and Swift. Front board detached and rear board split but holding. Spine worn and lacking label. Lacks f.f.e.p. A rare item and probably worth a rebind. pp. xxii, 365 + advert (1)
Printed for J. and R. Tonson, London.1756.
£60
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7968
BERRY William,
ENCYCLOPAEDIA HERALDICA, OR COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY (3 Vols).
4to. Contemporary half calf with gilt-decorated, shallow raised bands, decorations to compartments, and each volume with double, gilt-lettered labels. Calligraphic title pages with vignettes. Pedigree plate to Vol. I and 136 plates to Vol.III. Boards a trifle rubbed and some light spotting, otherwise very good copies. Mostly unpaginated
Published for the Author by Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, London.N/D (1828).
£425
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8362
BOBBIN Tim, [pseud. John Collier],
THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF TIM BOBBIN, ESQ.
Publisher's original boards with linen backstrip and hand written label. Author portrait frontispiece and nine other copper plate engravings as called for. A very good, clean copy.
Printed for T. and J. Allman, London and Wilson and Sons, York.1818.
£100
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8914
CASSELL,
THE QUIVER: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR SUNDAY AND GENERAL READING.
Large 8vo. Brown stamped decorated sand-grained cloth, with coloured frontispiece and numerous illustrations. Front inner hinge a little tender otherwise a very good and attractive copy. pp. viii, 952 plus adverts (8).
Cassell & Co.1894.
£18
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8277
'CAVENDISH',
THE LAWS AND PRINCIPLES OF WHIST STATED AND EXPLAINED.
Gilt-decorated brown stamped cloth. a.e.g. Two-colour printing throughout. A very good copy. pp. 306 plus advertisements for pens and writing accessories.
Thomas de la Rue, London.1895.
£15
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|