|
5146
BAKER Margaret,
FOLK LURE AND CUSTOMS OF RURAL ENGLAND.
Brown cloth with gilt title to spine in pristine illustrated dustwrapper. Photographs and other reproductions as called for. A fine copy. pp. 208.
David and Charles, Newton Abbott.1975.
£14
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7497
BENINGFIELD Gordon,
BENINGFIELD'S COUNTRYSIDE.
Square 4to. Grey cloth with gilt title in very good illustrated clipped dustwrapper. Water colour illustrations and pencil drawings throughout. The artists portrait of the countryside of southern England in which he lives and works. A very good copy of the first edition. pp. 141.
Alan Lane, London.1980.
£16
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6744
BONHAM-CARTER Victor,
THE SURVIVAL OF THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE.
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine in illustrated dustwrapper. Series of photographic reproductions. A very good copy. pp 240.
Country Book club, Newton Abbot.1972
£8
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
5928
CLARK Leonard,
GREEN WOOD.
Grey cloth with gilt title to spine in near mint unclipped illustrated dustwrapper. Text illustrations in pen and ink by Trevor Parkin. Some light spotting to fore-edge otherwise a very good copy. pp. 139.
Max Parrish, London.1962.
£8
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7209
CRAIG Thurlow &
THE UP-COUNTRY YEAR BOOK.
Green cloth with gilt title in near pristine, unclipped dustwrapper. Fine wood engravings throughout. A fine copy. pp. 208
Andre Deutsch.1964,
£8
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
9048
DRABBLE Phil,
ONE MAN AND HIS DOG.
Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt title in very good dustwrapper. The story of the television programme, sheepdog training and other country life. A very good copy. pp. 191.
Michael Joseph.1978.
£15
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7700
FILBEE Marjorie,
COTTAGE INDUSTRIES.
Brown cloth with gilt title in near pristine illustrated unclipped dustwrapper which has faded to the spine. Fifty illustrations comprising photographs and line drawings. Near fine. pp. 232.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot.1982.
£8
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7699
GYWNN Stephen &
TWO IN A VALLEY.
Green cloth with printed titles to cover and spine. Frontispiece and 16 illustrations and numerous cuts. The story of villages in the Coln valley in the cotswords their buildings and and some of their personalities. Some sporadic spotting throughout. pp. 83.
Rich and Cowan, London.N/D (c. 1950).
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
9537
HUDSON Kenneth,
PATRIOTISM WITH PROFIT.
Tan cloth with gilt title in very good, protected dustwrapper. Photographs, plans and other reproductions. A very good copy. pp. xii, 142.
Hugh Evelyn.1972.
£9
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8658
JENKINS J. Geraint,
TRADITIONAL COUNTRY CRAFTSMEN.
Maroon cloth with gilt title in very good, unclipped dustwrapper. With 185 photographs and 54 figures. A very good copy. pp. xix, 253.
Routledge and Kegan Paul.1978.
£9
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|