Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: Literature and Poetry
180 Items Display
Items
Page of 18

7738  BAGOT Josceline,  COLONEL JAMES GRAHME OF LEVENS.  Printed cream paper covered boards with title to front board and borders to both. Original floral endpapers. Portrait frontispiece and three further photographs. Two of the photographs have very good views showing the development of the topiary garden 120 years ago, one of the gardens laid out by Grahme the others being those at Hampton Court. Rear cover a little bubbled otherwise a very good copy and scarce in this original binding. pp. 32.  T. Wilson, Kendal.1886.  £35

For Delivery outside UK please call

7634  BARTON Margaret,  GARRICK.  Red cloth with gilt-lettered 'label' to spine. In very good dustwrapper with slight chipping to the head of the faded spine and tear with slight loss to front fold-over. Illustrated throughout. Covers and contents near fine. pp. 324  Faber and Faber.1968.  £8

For Delivery outside UK please call

7331  BATCHELOR John,  JOHN RUSKIN.  Quarter paper cloths with gilt title to spine. Colour and black and white illustrations. Fine in similar dustwrapper. pp. xiv, 369  Carroll & Graf, New York.2000.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

4767  BEHRMAN S.N.,  CONVERSATION WITH MAX.  Turqoise cloth with silvered title to spine intact but slightly spotted, unclipped dustwrapper. Portrait frontispiece and other reproductions of Beerbohm's cartoons and other illustrations throughout an informal, intimate portrait of Sir Max Beerhohm, novelist, essayist, critic, and cartoonist, written by the famous playwright and wit. Edges lightly spotted and spine of dustwrapper sunned otherwise a good copy. pp. xi, 260.  Hamish Hamilton, London.1960.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

9064  BENSON A.C. & ESHER Viscount (Edited by),  THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA (3 Vols).  Gilt-decorated red cloth with gilt titles to spines. t.e.g. Illustrated and with folding pedigree. Covers faded and with a few small punctures and boards marked, but good reading copies. A heavy set that will incur extra postage charges. pp. xix, 641; xvi, 575; xi, 660.  John Murray.1907.  £20

For Delivery outside UK please call

7636  BESSBOROUGH Earl of (Edited by),  LADY CHARLOTTE SCHREIBER.  Blue cloth with gilt title in chipped, torn and repaired dustwrapper. With 8 illustrations. Top edge a trifle dusty and fore-edge thumbed, otherwise a good copy. pp. xvi, 212  John Murray.1952.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

9375  BRADFORD Mary & Richard (Edited by),  AN AMERICAN FAMILY ON THE AFRICAN FRONTIER.  Cream cloth with printed title in near fine, protected dustwrapper. Previous owner's blind stamp to f.f.e.p. A near fine copy. pp. xxvii, 300.  Roberts Rinehart.1993.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

7638  BROOK-SHEPHERD Gordon,  THE LAST HABSBURG.  Brown cloth with gilt-lettered 'label' to spine. In very good illustrated dustwrapper, fingermarked to back cover and with short closed tear. Pedigrees to endpapers. Maps and numerous illustrations. Near fine. pp. xiii, 358  Weidenfeld and Nicolson.1968.  £12

For Delivery outside UK please call

5118  COLLINGWOOD Stuart Dodgson,  THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL.  Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations to front cover and spine. Over chamfered boards. t.e.g. Frontispiece portrait of Carroll and other monochrome illustrations throughout as called for. Some sporadic light spotting, small hole to edge of spine and small inkspot to head of rear cover otherwise a good copy of the second edition. pp. xx, 448 plus publisher's adverts (12).  T. Fisher Unwin, London.1899.  £22

For Delivery outside UK please call

9350  COLLINS Diana  TIME AND THE PRIESTLEYS.  Green cloth with gilt title in good, repaired dustwrapper. Photographs throughout. A very good copy. pp. xiv, 256.  Alan Sutton.1994.  £8

For Delivery outside UK please call

180 Items Display
Items
Page of 18