Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: History and Military
224 Items Display
Items
Page of 23

9507  BARING-GOULD S.,  FAMILY NAMES AND THEIR STORY.  At sometime rebound in dark blue cloth with original titles laid down to cover and spine. A good copy. pp. 432.  Seeley & Co.1910.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

6750  BENNETT H. S.,  CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.  Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. A very good copy. pp 326.  Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London.1948  £20

For Delivery outside UK please call

8782  BERESFORD M.W.  MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: AN AERIAL SURVEY.  Black cloth with gilt title in good dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy. pp. xvii, 286.  Cambridge.1979.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

9642  BERESFORD ELLIS Peter,  CAESAR'S INVASION OF BRITAIN.  Black cloth with silvered title in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated in black and white. Fine. pp. 144.  Constable.1994.  £9

For Delivery outside UK please call

8336  BRIGHT Tom.  THE AGRICULTURAL VALUER'S ASSISTANT  Green cloth with gilt title to front cover and gilt title to spine. Previous owners inscription to half title page. Numerous tables, two pull outs of Lady Day and MichaelmasTenacies and other invaluable information. pp. xii; 288 plus blank lined pages for notes and Crosby Lockwood & Sons Catalogue of Scientific, Technical and Industrial Books (Forty eight pages) and Weales Series of Scientific and Technical Works (sixteen pages).  Crosby Lockwood and Son, London.1901.  £18

For Delivery outside UK please call

9135  BROOKE Christopher,  THE SAXON AND NORMAN KINGS.  Black cloth with gilt title in good dustwrapper. Black and white photographs, maps etc. A study from the earliest Saxon times until Stephen. A very good copy. pp. 208.  B.C.A.1978.  £7

For Delivery outside UK please call

9502  BROWN Ford K.,  FATHERS OF THE VICTORIANS.  Blue cloth with gilt-lettered 'label', in very good Cecil Keeling dustwrapper. Light spotting to fore-edge and endpapers, but a very good copy. pp. 569.  C.U.P.1961.  £16

For Delivery outside UK please call

9650  BUTLER John,  THE QUEST FOR BECKET'S BONES.  Blue cloth with gilt title. In good dustwrapper, a little faded to lower edge of front cover. Illustrated. Edges to front cover faded. A near fine copy. pp. xii, 180.  Yale.1995.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

9465  CALTHROP Dion Clayton (Painted and Described by),  ENGLISH COSTUME.  Red cloth with printed titles to cover and spine. With 61 coloured plates, black and white plates and numerous text illustrations. Spine a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. pp. xvi, 463.  Adam and Charles Black.1941.  £12

For Delivery outside UK please call

9073  CLARK Alan,  THE TORIES.  Grey cloth with silvered title in good dustwrapper. Black and white photographs. Slight lean to spine, but a good copy. pp. xvii, 493.  Weidenfeld and Nicolson.1998.  £6

For Delivery outside UK please call

224 Items Display
Items
Page of 23