|
7420
ADDISON Joseph,
SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY
Brown marbled quarter boards with brown cloth backstrip and gilt title to spine in brown slipcover. Wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith to frontispiece and chapterheads. Spine barely marked; slipcase mint, a very good copy. pp.158
Folio Society.1967.
£7
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6420
AKSAKOV Serghei,
A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN.
Fawn hessian covers with printed label to spine. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in slipcase. pp 259.
Folio Society, London.1976
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8892
ARRIANUS Flavius,
THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT.
Blue cloth with silver decoration to cover and silver title to spine. Maps to endpapers. Black and white battle plans and maps to text. Wood engravings by Hawthorn. Spine a little rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. pp. 265
Folio Society, London.1970.
£12
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8127
AUBREY John.
BRIEF LIVES.
Dark green half cloth with beige cloth boards and gilt title in block to front cover and spine. Illustrated frontispiece with numerous other illustrations heading each chapter. Mint in mint black slipcase. pp. 324.
The Filio Society, London.1975.
£11
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
9240
AUBREY John,
BRIEF LIVES.
Cream cloth with geometric patterned design with gilt lettered 'label' to spine. In very good, slightly faded slipcase. Numerous portraits in black and white from works by contemporary artists. Near fine. pp.324.
Folio Society, London.1975.
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8826
BALDICK Robert, (Edited and Introduced by),
PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL.
Illustrated paper covered boards with gilt title to spine in slip case. Twenty contemporary photographs by Nadar and others. Spine a trifle browned, otherwise a very good copy. pp.432.
Folio Society, London.1980.
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8919
BALZAC Honore de
DROLL STORIES.
Decorated brown cloth with gilt title. In damaged slipcase. A good copy. pp. vii, 408.
Folio Society.1961.
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6231
BARBER Richard (Translated And Introduced By),
BESTIARY.
Quarter cloth with gilt title in colour illustrated paper-covered boards. In very good slipcase. Coloured illuminated illustrations throughout. Fine. pp. 205
Folio Society, London.1992.
£12
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8284
BARBER Richard (Translated and introduced by),
.BESTIARY.
Quarter blue cloth with gilt title over illustrated paper covered boards and in very good slipcase. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. pp.205.
Folio Society, London.1992.
£12
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8926
BEARE Geraldine (Selected by),
ADVENTURE STORIES FROM THE STRAND.
Green pictorial cloth with gilt-lettered 'label' to spine. In very good slipcase. Pen and ink illustrations throughout. A very good copy. pp. 329.
Folio Society.1995.
£12
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|