Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: British Topography
96 Items Display
Items
Page of 10

9154  ACKERMANN R.,  THE HISTORY OF THE ABBEY CHURCH OF ST. PETER'S WESTMINSTER, ITS ANTIQUITIES AND MONUMENTS (Two Vols).  Large 4to in contemporary diced gilt-bordered calf with gilt-tooled bands, gilt decoration to compartments and gilt-titles direct. a.e.g. and with gilt scroll dentelles. With 83 aquatint plates, 81 of them hand coloured. Half titles and subscribers' list present. An extra plate of Westminster from the Thames by Hollar, dated 1647 laid down to f.f.e.p. of Volume II. Spine to Volume II professionally repaired, edges a little worn, some off-setting and a little spotting, otherwise very good copies of the first edition, second issue. pp. xiii, [i], 330 plus index; 273 plus index and plate list.  London: Printed for R. Ackermann.1812.  £775

For Delivery outside UK please call

1284  Anon.  ONE HUNDRED GEMS OF ENGLISH SCENERY.  Large paper copy in contemporary half-calf with raised bands and gilt lettered label. Brown cloth boards. t.e.g., other edges uncut. A collection of superb early photographs of Britain. Each photograph tipped in and described. Bound in also are the original covers from each part as originally published. Label slightly scuffed and some slight foxing to contents otherwise a fine copy with outstanding early photographs. pp. 106 + covers.  The Graphotone Co, London.N/D (c. 1900)  £125

For Delivery outside UK please call

8829  ASHBY M.K.,  JOSEPH ASHBY OF TYSOE 1859-1919.  Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. In very good dustwrapper. Portrait frontispiece. Newspaper cuttings laid down to front and rear endpapers. A very good copy of the reprint. pp. xiii, [i], 303.  Cambridge.1961.  £8

For Delivery outside UK please call

8810  'ASHTONIAN',  ASHTON FACES AND ASHTON PLACES FIFTY YEARS AGO.  Green cloth with gilt title to front cover. A very good copy. pp. 63.  Privately Published, Aashton-under-Lyne.1922.  £15

For Delivery outside UK please call

7865  BALL Wilfrid (Painted by) & VARLEY Rev. Telford (Described by),  HAMPSHIRE.  In the Twenty Shillinng series. Pale blue cloth with rose-patterned decoration and gilt title to spine. 75 water-colour illustrations in colour by Ball, all behind captioned tissue-guards. Folding map to rear. Some sporadic spotting, not effecting plates and one corner a trifle bumped, otherwise a good copy. Whilst dated 1909, this edition was probably published in 1915. pp. xi, 315  Adam & Charles Black, London.1909.  £30

For Delivery outside UK please call

6321  BRADLEY A. G.,  IN PRAISE OF NORTH WALES.  Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Maps to endpapers. Photographic frontispiece and 15 further similar illustrations throughout together with map. A little worn to edges, otherwise a good copy. pp 269.  Methuen & Co., Ltd., London.1925  £9

For Delivery outside UK please call

8297  BUTTERWORTH James,  THE ATIQUITIES OF THE TOWN, AND A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE TRADE OF MANCHESTER:  Half calf with gilt-lettered label and raised bands over brown cloth boards. Frontispiece of the Collegiate Church, another plate of tokens and several cuts to the text. Bookplate to front pastedown and ink stamp to f.f.e.p. Calf a little scuffed, some spotting and off-setting, but a good copy. pp. v, 302 plus subscribers' list (xii).  Printed for the Author, Manchester.1822.  £195

For Delivery outside UK please call

9481  CADELL H.M.,  THE STORY OF THE FORTH.  Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. With numerous photographs, diagrams and coloured and uncoloured maps. Near fine. pp. xvii, 299.  James Maclehose & Sons, Glasgow.1913.  £65

For Delivery outside UK please call

8790  CASSELL,  CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON.  At sometime bound in quarter grey and blue cloths, with reduced facsimile of the titlepage laid down to front cover. Original worn wraps bound in. Folding map. A good copy. pp. xvi, 176 plus adverts.  Cassell.1901.  £12

For Delivery outside UK please call

7503  CHIANG YEE.,  THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN LONDON.  Cream cloth with title to spine and chinese characters to upper cover. In laminated repaired and worn dustwrapper. Illustrations throughout. Ink inscription to f.f.e.p. and edges browned otherwise a good copy. pp. 256.  Country Life, London.1940.  £10

For Delivery outside UK please call

96 Items Display
Items
Page of 10