Grove Rare Books
Search Our Stock
Shortcuts
Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Visitors since 1st January 2004
|
|
|
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
|
|
| |
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717 Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098
|
|
Search Results for: Art and Architecture
|
7740
ALLEN C. Bruce,
COTTAGE BUILDING,
Small 8vo. Mushroom cloth and forming part of Weale's scientific & techincal series. With plans elevations and details throughout. Publisher's catalogues to front and rear. A very good copy. pp. 160, 16, 48.
Crosley Lockwood and Sons, London.1892.
£25
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7533
ALLINGHAM Helen &
THE COTTAGE HOMES OF ENGLAND.
Green glazed cloth with gilt title in very good illustrated, clipped dustwrapper, faded to spine. With 64 coloured illustrations. A very good copy. pp. 287.
Braken Books, London.1984.
£10
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7724
ANDERSON William J. &
THE ARCHITECTURE OF GREECE AND ROME.
Gilt titled and decorated cloth. t.e.g. With 251 photographic and other illustrations with many architectural drawings and two maps and a useful glossary. Near fine. pp. xxi, 359.
B. T. Batsford, London.1907.
£40
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7737
ANDERSON Charles,
ANCIENT MODELS;
Publisher's blue cloth. Cuts of architectural details of ecclesiastical buildings throughout. Lacks label to spine and covers a trifle soiled, otherwise a very good clean copy. pp. iv, 211.
James Burns, London.1841.
£55
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7646
ARCHER John H. G.,
ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN VICTORIAN MANCHESTER.
Tan cloth with gilt title in very good illustrated unclipped dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers and 126 photographic illustrations, floor plans etc. to the text. A very good copy. pp. xxi, 290.
Manchester University Press,.1985.
£40
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6103
BATH Marchioness of,
LONGLEAT.
Small, thin 8vo in printed, illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers, coloured frontispiece, coloured illustrations, monochrome photographs, reproductions and a pedigree of the Thynne family. A charming little book giving the history of the the estate, the house, its treasures and the family that owns it to this day. Near mint. pp.55.
The Longleat Estate Company,.1951.
£5
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7726
BELCHER John,
ESSENTIALS IN ARCHITECTURE.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine. With 74 photographic illustrations of buildings in Britain and Europe. Gilt dulling otherwise a good copy. pp. xvii, 171 plus publisher's advert (2).
B. T. Batsford, London.1907.
£22
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8999
BERTRAM Jerome,
LOST BRASSES.
Brown cloth with gilt title in very good illustrated, unclipped dustwrapper, slightly creased to head and tail of spine. Photographs, diagrams and other reproductions. Near fine. pp.196.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot.1976.
£12
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6255
BLOMFIELD Reginald,
A HISTORY OF RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND, 1500 to 1800 (2 Vols).
Quarter buckram over rose cloth boards. Gilt titles to spine. t.e.g. Numerous illustrations including photographs, line drawings and other reproductions. Very good copies. pp. xix, 186; 187-431 plus plates
George Bell, London.1897.
£95
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8484
BLORE Edward,
THE MONUMENTAL REMAINS OF NOBLE AND EMINENT PERSONS, COMPRISINGTHE SEPULCHRAL ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN.
4to. At sometime rebound in black cloth with gilt title to spine. Separate chapters on 23 medieval figures. With 30 engraved plates of tombs, 1 cut to text and 1 extra plate loosely inserted. Some pages and plates very neatly reset into new leaves. Two armorial bookplates to front pastedown and endpaper. The copy of Sir Anthony Wagner, Garter King of Arms 1961-78, and signed by him to f.f.e.p. Some spotting, especially to plates, and a little staining, but a good copy. Each chapter separately paginated.
Harding, Lepard, and Co., London.1826.
£100
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|