Antiquarian Booksellers Association Logo
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association
 
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717     Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098

Cards

 
Search Results for: Angling and Field Sports
352 Items Display
Items
Page of 36

6994  ALLCOCK,  ALLCOCK'S ANGLERS' GUIDE.  Illustrated card covers with linen back-strip. Numerous photographs, diagrams and two coloured plates of flies. A very good clean copy. pp. 112.  Allcock and Co., Redditch.1953.  £30

For Delivery outside UK please call

8970  ALLCOCK,  ALLCOCK'S ANGLERS' GUIDE  Printed dark blue card wraps. A comprehensive catalogue, but also with advice, tips, record fish etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white, and with coloured plates of flies and baits.One corner and edges a little chipped, but a good copy. pp. 219.  S. Allcock & Co., Ltd.1937.  £25

For Delivery outside UK please call

6156  'AN ANGLER',  THE FLYMAKER'S HANDBOOK.  12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorations and title. With nine coloured plates (2 depicting fly tying methods and 7 showing artificial fly patterns). Unconsequential cup ring to lower cover and having been expertly recased due to this being a very fragile item. A very good bright copy. pp. 45 plus plates.  Printed by the Liverpool Printing and Stationery Co., Liverpool.N/D (1887).  £450

 
Click image to enlarge
For Delivery outside UK please call

4056  ANNESLEY Patrick (Compiled by),  HARDY'S BOOK OF FISHING.  Brown cloth with gilt decoration to front cover, gilt title to spine and in slightly chipped, clipped dustwrapper. Cuts throughout. An anthology of fishing writing from Walton to the present time. Details of previous ownership in ink to verso of half title. A very good copy. pp. 304.  Heinemann, London.1971.  £20

For Delivery outside UK please call

9215  ANON.,  THE NORTH COUNTRY ANGLER;  Publisher's original paper-covered grey boards with printed title to front cover. All edges uncut. Vignette to titlepage. The lightest wear to covers, but a very good copy indeed. pp. 89.  Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London.1817.  £195

For Delivery outside UK please call

8715  APPLIN Arthur  PHILANDERING ANGLER.  Green cloth with gilt title and decoration. Illustrated frontispiece with a further ten illustrations as required. Two inscriptions to front pastedown. Edges a little spotted otherwise a good copy. pp.176.  Hurst and Blackett Ltd, London.N/D (c.1945).  £25

For Delivery outside UK please call

8331  ARMSTRONG Robin,  THE PAINTED STREAM.  Green cloth with gilt title to spine and in very good, illustrated, unclipped dustwrapper. Coloured frontispiece, double-page coloured map of the Tavy river system and superb colour illustrations and pencil sketches throughout by the author. Gift inscription to f.f.e.p. A very good copy. pp.160.  J.M. Dent and Sons, London.1985.  £16

For Delivery outside UK please call

8332  ARMSTRONG Robin,  SPLIT-CANE AND SABLE.  Maroon cloth with gilt title in near-pristine, illustrated, unclipped dustwrapper. Signed by the artist-author to titlepage and with gift inscription to f.f.e.p. Near fine. pp. 145.  J.M. Dent & Sons, London.1988.  £16

For Delivery outside UK please call

8382  ASHLEY COOPER John,  THE GREAT SALMON RIVERS OF SCOTLAND.  Green cloth with gilt title to spine in good, illustrated, unclipped dustwrapper. Colour frontispiece, coloured photographic plates, diagrams and maps of the rivers showing the various beats. Previous owner's details in ink to f.f.e.p. A very good copy. pp. 208.  Victor Gollancz, London.1980.  £16

For Delivery outside UK please call

8825  BADMINTON LIBRARY,  FISHING (2 Vols).  Half dark blue morocco over gilt-decorated orange cloth covers. t.e.g. Engravings and other illustrations throughout. Spines faded and scuffed, especially to Vol. II, and edges a little spotted, otherwise a good set. pp. xiii, [v], 481; xiii, [v], 458 plus adverts.  Longmans, Green, and Co., London.1901.  £75

For Delivery outside UK please call

352 Items Display
Items
Page of 36