Grove Rare Books
Search Our Stock
Shortcuts
Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Visitors since 1st January 2004
|
|
|
ANTIQUARIAN, OLD & COLLECTABLE BOOKS
|
|
| |
The Old Post Office, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6EX
Tel: +44 (0)1756 710717 Fax: +44 (0)1756 711098
|
|
Highlights
|
7672
ALDIN Cecil (Illustrated by)
THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB (2 Vols).
Large 8vo. Full gilt-titled and decorated vellum. t.e.g., other edges uncut and many pages unopened. In an edition limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 221 and signed by the illustrator. With 24 illustrations in colour and numerous line drawings to the text. The vellum is very slightly finger-marked, and the endpapers and pastedowns are lightly spotted, but the contents are near fine. A very good and handsome set indeed. pp. x, 450; x, 457.
Chapman & Hall and Lawrence & Jellicoe, London.1910.
£495
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6156
'AN ANGLER',
THE FLYMAKER'S HANDBOOK.
12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorations and title. With nine coloured plates (2 depicting fly tying methods and 7 showing artificial fly patterns). Unconsequential cup ring to lower cover and having been expertly recased due to this being a very fragile item. A very good bright copy. pp. 45 plus plates.
Printed by the Liverpool Printing and Stationery Co., Liverpool.N/D (1887).
£450
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
9215
ANON.,
THE NORTH COUNTRY ANGLER;
Publisher's original paper-covered grey boards with printed title to front cover. All edges uncut. Vignette to titlepage. The lightest wear to covers, but a very good copy indeed. pp. 89.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London.1817.
£195
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6004
BERNERS Dame Juliana,
A TREATYSE OF FYSSHYNGE WYTH AN ANGLE.
Large 4to. in thick blind stamped vellum boards. The facsimile, following the preface in heavy black letter print on untrimmed hand-made paper and with woodcut illustrations and described in Westwood and Satchell as 'one of the best facsimiles ever executed'. Covers and spine a trifle soiled, free endpapers heavily foxed but internally a very good copy indeed. Tipped in to the rear pastedown is an excerpt from The Daily Telegraph 24th November 2001. A very good copy. pp. preface xiv, the remainder unpaginated.
Elliot Stock, London.1880.
£145
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
6344
BEST Thomas,
THE ART OF ANGLING,
Publisher's original boards with later gilt-lettered calf backstrip. Engraved frontispiece and cropped and now laid down. Front board stained and head of spine worn. Foxing to title page and other leaves and with some light waterstaining from p.256 to end of adverts, otherwise a good, tight copy of the 10th edition. pp.viii, adverts(4), 259, adverts (3).
London.1814.
£120
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7111
BIRCH REYNARDSON C.T.S.,
DOWN THE ROAD
Red cloth with gilt coaching decoration with borders to front cover over bevelled boards and gilt title and post-horn motif to spine. Chromo-lithographic title page and twelve coloured lithographs after Henry Alken. A trifle worn to head and tail of spine and very slightly stained to bevel at foot of front cover, otherwise a very good copy of the first edition of this coaching classic. pp.xxi, 224.
Longmans Green & Co., London.1875.
£185
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7997
BLAEU Johannes,
DUCATUS EBORACENSIS PARS OCCIDENTALIS; THE WEST RIDING OF YORKE SHIRE.
Copper-plate, hand-coloured engraved map, with distinctive cartouche, scale and coats of arms. Plate size 19 3/4" (50 cm) x 15 1/4" (38.5 cm). Latin text (pp. 373-374) to verso. A very good, clean, sharp map. Gilt frame and glazed on both sides, measuring 27" x 22 3/4" overall.
Johannes Blaeu, Amsterdam.1645/6.
£525
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7830
BLAINE Delabere P.,
AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF RURAL SPORTS
Thick 8vo. In quarter maroon morocco over green cloth boards. Gilt title and rules to spine. Illustrated with over 600 engravings on wood by R. Branston from drawings by Leech, Alken, T. Landseer, Dickes &c. Small repair to spine and slight wear to head and tail. Rear inner hinge tender, otherwise a very good copy of the new edition, revised and corrected. pp. xiii, 1246.
Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts.1858.
£100
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
7495
BURTON Major-General E.F.,
REMINISCENCES OF SPORT IN INDIA.
Red cloth with gilt decoration to front cover and gilt title to spine. Eight black and white illustrations. Ink stamp 'With the Publisher's Compliments' to top of title page. Light wear to head and tail of spine, but otherwise a very good copy. An account of the author's experiences, mainly in southern India, from 1840 to 1883. pp. ix, 419 plus publisher's adverts
W.H. Allen & Co., London.1885.
£375
|
|
Click image to enlarge
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|
8552
CULPEPER Nicholas,
CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL, AND ENGLISH PHYSICIAN;[...] TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, THE BRITISH FLORIST, OR FLOWER GARDEN DISPLAYED.
4to. At sometime rebound in half calf with gilt-lettered label over geen cloth boards. The Herbal includes an engraved portrait frontispiece and 24 hand-coloured plates, and the Florist has 9. Base of spine water-stained. Internally this copy is heavily thumbed (as it often is), has some sporadic spotting, a little water-staining and has a few plates damaged with little loss. A good copy, the Herbal in an interesting provincial imprint. pp. iv, 240; 44.
Printed by Tregortha, Burslem [and] J. Gleave & Son, Manchester.1814/1825.
£250
|
|
For Delivery outside UK please call
|
|
|